JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 31/01/2018

Dye Yielding Plant Species

 

Dye Yielding Plant Species
 
 
 
Botanical Name
Common Name
Colour
1. Bark Dye
Acacia farnesiana Wild.
Cassic flower, Gand Babul
 
Black
Acacia leucophloea Willd.
Safed Kikar
 
Red
Acacia sinuate (Lour) Merril
Ritha
 
Brown
Albizia odoratissima Benth.
Kala Siris
Brown
Bauhinia variegate Linn.
Kachnar
-
Careya arborea Roxb.
Kumbhi
-
Emblica officinalis Gaertn.
Amla
Black, Grey & Brown
Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.)
Jingan
Golden & pale brown
Mangifera indica Linn.
Mango, Aam
Yellow
Morinda tinctoria Roxb.
Ach
Red
Pinus roxburghii Sarg.
Long-leaved pine Chir
Yellow
Pinus wallichiana A.B. Jackson orange
Indian pine, Kail
Yellow to deep
Punica granatum Linn.
Anar
-
Rhizophora mucronata Lam
Mangrove
Chocolate
Shorea robusta Gaertn. f.
Sal
Red and Black
 
2. Flowers Dye
Butea monosperma Lam.
Taub. Dhak, Palas
Yellow
Cassia auriculata Linn.
Tarwar
Yellow
Crocus sativus Linn.
Saffron, Kesar
Yellow
Gossypium herbaceum Linn.
Cotton, Kapas
Yellow
Memecylon umbellatum Burm.
Iron wood tree
Yellow
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis Linn.
 
Harsinghar
Yellow
3. Fruit Dye
Aegle marmelos (Linn.) Correa ex Roxb.
Bel
Yellow
Annona reticulata Linn.
Ramphal
Red
Diospyros peregrine (Gaertn.)
Gab Gurke
Brown
Garcinia pedunculata Roxb.
-
-
Terminalia bellirica Roxb.
Bahera
Yellow
 
4. Leaf Dye
Acacia nilotica Willd.
Kikar
Black to Dark
Anogeissus latifolia Wall.
Bakla
Black
Cedrela toona Roxb.
Tun
Black
Garuga pinnata Roxb.
Chogar
Red
Lawsonia inermis Linn.
Mehendi
Red
Sarcochlamys pulcherrima
Asoka
Brown
Tectona grandis Linn.
Teak, Sagwan
Yellow
Ziziphus mauritiana Lam.
Indian Jujube
Red-pink
5 .Root Dye
Aleurites moluccana Willd.
Jangli Akhrot
Brown
Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb.
Dahua
Yellow
Berberis nepalensis Spreng
Nepal barberry
Yellow
Curcuma longa Linn.
Haldi
Yellow
Morinda citrifolia Linn.
Indian mulberry
Red
 
6. Seed Dye
Bixa orellana Linn.
Annatto
Orange and Red
Cassia tora Linn.
Chakunda
Blue or Red
 
7. Wood Dye
Acacia catechu Willd.
Khair
Red and Brown
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Kathal
Yellow
Caesalpinia sappan Linn.
Sappan Wood, Bakam
Red
Moringa oleifera Lam
Soanjna
Blue
Pterocarpus santalinus Linn.
Sandalwood, Lal chandan
Red
 
 

Source: Nautiyal, S. and Kaul, A.K. Eds. Non-timber forest products of India. Dehradun, Jyoti Publishers.  2003.